Uzbekinvest continues to cover damage from natural disasters
The Uzbekinvest Company paid out more than 3.8 billion soums to those affected by strong winds and the breakthrough of the dam of the Sardobin reservoir.
Because of a storm wind that hit the regions of Bukhara, Samarkand and Navoi regions, as well as a dam break in the Sardoba region of the Syrdarya region, a significant number of residential buildings were destroyed.
The next day after the incidents, employees of the Uzbekinvest insurance company promptly went to the sites and assessed the damaged and lost property of local residents.
Clients' applications were considered in an accelerated mode, and insurance indemnities were paid in the shortest possible time. The volume of payments as of June 12 amounted to more than 3.8 billion soums.
The Uzbekinvest insurance company continues to fully and promptly fulfill its obligations within the framework of the insurance coverage provided to the property of individuals and legal entities.
"The main value is human life; the lost property will be reimbursed by Uzbekinvest."