Uzbekinvest has increased the volume of insurance investment projects three times
By the end of 2020, Uzbekinvest has tripled the volume of insurance for investment projects in the regions of Uzbekistan.
Despite the negative trends associated with the pandemic and quarantine, as well as the slowdown in economic growth in almost all countries, an increase in economic and investment activity has been ensured in Uzbekistan.
In 2020, Uzbekinvest provided dynamic growth in insurance coverage of investment projects implemented in the regions of the republic. At the end of the year, insurance premiums were collected in the amount of 25.6 billion soums with an increase of 2.9 times over the same period in 2019.
The number of contracts for insurance of investment projects amounted to 9.2 thousand in the republic as a whole, with an increase of 3.7 times.
During 2020, Uzbekinvest paid 12.2 billion soums of insurance claims under 17 insurance contracts for investment projects.
The company offers large and medium-sized businesses a package of modern topical insurance products. It includes insurance of construction and installation risks, property, liability, cargo and export contracts.
The Uzbekinvest company will continue to be active as a strong and reliable partner in the insurance of investment projects. They also include those located on the territories of free economic, small industrial and specialized zones in the regions of the republic.