Corporate management code
Export-Import Insurance Company Uzbekinvest operates in the field of “General Insurance” and provides services in all 17 insurance classes according to insurance business classification.
Date of Establishment:
Uzbekinvest Insurance Company was established according to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan N UP 745 dated by 21st January 1994 in April, 1994 and Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan N 206 dated by 13th April 1994.
Reorganized into Uzbekinvest National Export-Import Insurance Company with status of the official state agent in export credit and investments insurance according to Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan N UP 1710 dated by 18th February 1997 and Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan N 113 dated by 28th February 1997.
On July 1, 2020 according to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to expand the mechanisms of financing and insurance protection of export activities" and in accordance with the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to further improve the activities of Uzbekinvest, the company was transformed into a joint stock company.
Share Capital:  296,3 billion soums.
Shareholders of the Company:
Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan (79.37%);
JSC National Bank for Foreign Economic Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan (15.87%);
Other legal entities and individuals (4.76%).
Mission of the Company: to contribute to development of insurance sector of Uzbekistan by providing high quality insurance services at reasonable prices.
Company’s Objectives:
• providing comprehensive insurance protection for economic interests of the national exporters abroad against political, commercial and entrepreneurial risks preventing foreign partners from fulfilling obligations taken;
• providing insurance guarantees to commercial banks – residents of Republic of Uzbekistan - providing credits for financing export of technologies, goods and services in accordance with international principles of export credit insurance;
• providing comprehensive insurance protection for property and individual interests of foreign investors investing into economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• developing direct cooperation with the international, foreign, and national state and private insurance companies and carrying out mutual insurance activity and reinsurance operations.
Working Order: